Privacy Statement

Effective Date:  January 14, 2012
 
Rexnord Industries, LLC (“Rexnord,” "us," or "our") values the privacy of our visitors and takes reasonable measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information.  The following Privacy Policy sets forth our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.  By accessing or using this website, you hereby agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information as discussed in this Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not access this website.
 
Rexnord respects your privacy.  We strive to make your dealings with us as private, easy and secure as possible.  We do not sell, rent or loan any of your personally identifiable information to any third party.  We may use and share information with those persons and third-party entities, with whom we contract to communicate with you and provide our website and other information and services to you.  We may use and share aggregated information that does not uniquely identify you.  In addition, Rexnord reserves the right to use and share your information in the event Rexnord believes doing so is necessary to operate this site or where such disclosure may be required by law, or to protect Rexnord's right or the rights of others.
 
Rexnord reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.  All changes will be effective immediately upon their posting to this website.  Material changes will be conspicuously posted on this website.  By accessing or using this website after such changes are posted you agree and consent to all such changes. 
 
Information Collection 
Rexnord may collect information you voluntarily share with us in submitting an application for services, as well as passive information, for example through Internet Protocol (“IP”) addresses and the use of “cookies," which may be placed on your computer when you access the website or Beacons.  See the sections on IP Addresses, Cookies, and Web Beacons below.

Personal Information
Rexnord may collect any content, record, or electronic communication of any kind that you choose to provide to us through an email, including your (1) contact information and other personal information you may provide to us, so that we may provide you with the information or services that you request, and so that we may communicate with you and send you information and materials for marketing and other purposes, subject to applicable laws and the terms of this Privacy Policy. 
 
Rexnord may compile metadata.  Metadata is data about data, such as data about tools used to create the data you send to us. 
 
Rexnord may freely collect, use and disclose any information collected on this website unless prohibited by this Privacy Policy or applicable law.  In the event of a change in control of Rexnord or sale by Rexnord of substantially all of its assets, any information owned by or in the control of Rexnord may be transferred to such Rexnord successor, who will comply with the terms of this Privacy Policy.
 
At times, we may provide you with the opportunity to participate in surveys, subject to any additional terms that may be posted in connection with the survey.  Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you are under no obligation to participate or disclose data. We track this data and may post cumulative results on the website.
 
Passive Information
IP Addresses 
Rexnord logs IP addresses for systems administration purposes.  IP addresses are not used to track a user’s session.  This information only helps us determine how often different areas of our site are visited.  We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable. 
 
Cookies 
Rexnord may use cookies to track the use of our website and to facilitate and enhance your experience on our website.  “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive.  Our cookies enable us to facilitate access to different aspects of our website.  For example, by showing when and how you and others visit our website, cookies help us to see which pages of the website are popular and which are not. 
 
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can disable this function so that your browser will not accept cookies.  Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of this website.
 
Web Beacons 
Web beacons are Internet tools, such as transparent images on a website, that help us to determine whether a webpage was viewed.  We may use web beacons to help us understand how you use this website.
 
Submitted Information 
You agree that any content you send us will not violate any rights of any third-party and that you will only send us content for which you own the rights.
 
Access by Children 
This website is not directed toward children under 13 years of age and Rexnord does not knowingly collect or use information from children under 13 through this website. 
 
E-mail Marketing Communication
Rexnord may use your contact information to send you promotional communications.    You have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving such promotional communications from us at any time.  To discontinue your receipt of such promotional communications, simply modify your individual user profile to opt out of such communication or call 1-866-REXNORD.
 
Security
We limit access to personally identifiable information about you to our employees and third-party agents, who we reasonably believe need to have access to your information to provide you with the information or services you request from Rexnord. 
 
Your Personal Information
We do not collect personally identifiable information on this website or maintain user profiles.
 
Third-Party Websites
This website may link to, or be linked to, other websites not maintained by or related to Rexnord.  Rexnord is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party websites, including any linked or linking websites.  To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them.  We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such websites before disclosing your personal information to them.
 
Safe Harbor
Rexnord Corporation and its subsidiaries and affiliates in the United States (“Rexnord”) recognize that the European Union (“EU”) and Switzerland have implemented “omnibus” data protection regimes established pursuant to the European Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC) (the “Directive”) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (“Swiss DPA”), respectively (together, the “Data Protection Law”). Among other things, the Data Protection Law generally requires “adequate protection” for the transfer of certain individually identifiable data about employees in the EU and Switzerland (“European Employee Data”) to Rexnord operations in the United States. Rexnord accordingly adheres to the requirements of the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles published by the US Department of Commerce (“Safe Harbor”) with respect to certain European Employee Data received in the United States. Employees are provided additional detail with regard to Rexnord’s European Employee Data practices via separate internal policies and procedures. Any employee in the EU and/or Switzerland that cannot resolve his or her issue directly with Rexnord is permitted to contact his or her local data protection authority for further assistance and information. The Safe Harbor certification for Rexnord can be viewed on the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor Web site. For further information about the Safe Harbor Program, see the U.S. Department of Commerce website at http://www.export.gov/safeharbor.

Contacting Us
If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at ebusiness@rexnord.com or mail to us at:
 
Rexnord Industries, LLC
Attention: eBusiness
3001 W. Canal Street
Milwaukee, WI  53208
United States